Hoba - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Jojoba Oil by Katari - Musely
My order
  • $ 11% Cashback on all one-time purchases
    11% Cashback is available to all registered users and will be give in the form of Musely Coins.
    * Buy Together & Subscriptions orders are not eligible for Cashback
  • Free shipping over $25

    Free Shipping on All Orders Over $25.

    You may request a return within 30 days from the date the product is shipped.

    All returns may be tentative on brand approval.

Hoba - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Jojoba Oil

    Hoba - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Jojoba Oil

    5 1 0 (0)
    Write a review
    In Stock
    • One-time purchase
    • Buy Together Purchase this item with at least one friend and you can receive a % off discount
      (Save %)
    • Subscription
      (Save %)
      *Minimum from the subscription required

    Get notified when it's back in stock!

    Product Information

    Have questions? Call: 262-343-4554
    Business Hours: (MST)
    Mon 08:00-20:00
    Tue 08:00-20:00
    Wed 08:00-20:00
    Thu 08:00-20:00
    Fri 08:00-20:00
    Sat 09:00-18:00
    • Details
    • More Info
    • Ingredients
    • About Katari
    • Shop Brand Directly USDA Organic Cruelty Free Eco Friendly Vegan
      What it is

      Hoba is a staple in skincare. It is the most classic (carrier and connector) oil (or actually plant wax) you need. It is naturally pH-neutral and is very close to skin sebum in chemical composition. This means that Hoba does not stay on the skin surface like mineral oils do. It absorbs quickly and carries powerful nutrients to the dermis.
      Can you use products that have Hoba (jojoba oil) as one of ingredients? Sure. Though the benefit of 100% active ingredient cannot be compared with any formulated product where there is just a little bit of that active ingredient.

      Key benefits

      Hoba is a must have item in your home skin care arsenal. This is what it does really well:

      Helps skin retain moisture
      Balances out skin oil (sebum) production preventing acne breakouts, whiteheads and other skin ailments
      Improves flexibility and elasticity of skin
      Reduces wrinkles
      Lightens skin marks, scars and stretch marks
      Mends dry hair
      Naturally does not contain comedogenic ingredients, so it does not clog pores and hydrates skin while allowing it to breathe

      How to use

      Hoba is nearly identical to natural oils in our skin and hair. It gets quickly and easily absorbed by our skin. Hoba is wonderful at controlling excessive skin oil production and ‘fooling’ skin into believing it has produced enough oil, so breakouts are minimized when you use it. You can use your jojoba oil as skin moisturizer, hair conditioning treatment, make up remover, or massage oil.

      Most common uses for Hoba include:

      Eye and face makeup remover
      Facial cleanser and moisturizer
      Body moisturizer
      Bath oil
      Massage oil or massage carrier oil
      Primer before makeup and makeup remover - works wonders to blend under makeup and give super smooth (not oily and not dry skin appearance)
      Dry hands and feet treatment
      Dry, frizzy, unmanageable hair treatment, great for highly textured, braided hair and dry scalp
      Lip conditioner
      Cuticle repair
      Conditioner after or during shaving

      Hoba is derived from a seed of a jojoba plant. The oil itself is edible; however, it is not recommended for human consumption, as it does not provide any nutritional value (no calories are associated with the consumption). If you ingest jojoba oil, it is just going to go through your intestines and make its way out. So, even though it is not going to hurt you, don’t eat it.

      Hoba does not contain triglycerides like vegetable oils, so is very stable and can be used for many years if stored properly. It does not become rancid from sun or light exposure or time. If your Hoba ended up in a fridge or in a trunk of a car in freezing temperature and it solidified, it will thaw and will be good to go - no worries there.

      Katari Hoba is produced by a group of oil enthusiasts in the Mediterranean Tunisia. Their ancestors produced oils the old way. Katari artisans have advanced degrees in oil production and live and breath everything oil-related. When you try one of Katari oils, you will understand the difference.

      More from Musely Editors
    • Dimensions
      4 oz
      Weight
      12 oz
      Made in
      Tunisia / USA
    • 100% EURO & USDA-Organice Tunisian Jojoba Oil

    • Katari works with artisans and co-ops in the Mediterranean Tunisia to source single ingredient ancient beauty products. All Katari products are naturally stable without preservatives. We make everything by hand, the way it has been done for centuries. Katari helps preserve ancient crafts and shares luxury ingredients for skin and hair while promoting natural simplicity in beauty and life.

    Customer Ratings & Reviews

    0/5 (0)

    Most recent reviews

    Often Bought Together

    Related Tips

    Similar Products

    Recommended Products