Barie - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil by Katari - Musely
My order
  • $ 11% Cashback on all one-time purchases
    11% Cashback is available to all registered users and will be give in the form of Musely Coins.
    * Buy Together & Subscriptions orders are not eligible for Cashback
  • Free shipping over $25

    Free Shipping on All Orders Over $25.

    You may request a return within 30 days from the date the product is shipped.

    All returns may be tentative on brand approval.

Barie - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

    Barie - 100% EURO & USDA Organic Mediterranean Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

    5 1 0 (0)
    Write a review
    In Stock
    • One-time purchase
    • Buy Together Purchase this item with at least one friend and you can receive a % off discount
      (Save %)
    • Subscription
      (Save %)
      *Minimum from the subscription required

    Get notified when it's back in stock!

    Product Information

    Have questions? Call: 262-343-4554
    Business Hours: (MST)
    Mon 08:00-20:00
    Tue 08:00-20:00
    Wed 08:00-20:00
    Thu 08:00-20:00
    Fri 08:00-20:00
    Sat 09:00-18:00
    • Details
    • More Info
    • Ingredients
    • About Katari
    • Shop Brand Directly USDA Organic Cruelty Free Eco Friendly Vegan
      What it is

      Barie (pronounced buh-ree) is 100% organic cold-pressed Tunisian Barbary Fig Seed Oil. It is a powerful antioxidant that absorbs quickly rejuvenating mature skin and giving it a lifting effect.

      We recommend using Barie regularly to improve skin elasticity, firmness and natural glow. This oil helps protect skin from effects of environment, dehydration and sun damage. It has been used for centuries to slow down aging and prevent wrinkles.

      Barie is a great natural product for beautiful skin and one of the best natural anti-aging skin remedies you can find. It is richer in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids than most other oils.

      Price matters when you buy oil made out of Barbary Fig seeds or Prickly Pear Cactus seeds. It is extremely expensive and labor-intensive to produce. Read more about this ancient natural skin care product at www.katariskincare.com/barie/.

      Key benefits

      Here are just a few benefits Barie can provide for your skin:

      Protect skin against premature aging
      Tightens the skin
      Prevents wrinkle formation through regulating retinol production
      Helps promote a beautiful healthy complexion
      Reduces visibility and appearance of under eye shadows and dark circles
      Amazing moisturizer for skin and/or dry hair
      Great cuticle and brittle fingernail repair remedy

      How to use

      Barie is quite expensive, and since it is extremely concentrated and spreads very easily, just a drop is usually enough. Here is where you would apply Barie oil:

      Under eyes
      On face
      Neck and décolleté area
      On cuticles / nails
      On roots and ends of hair
      Hair can be treated successfully with Katari Hoba (Jojoba Plant Oil), which is much more economical for a larger ‘job’ like hair. But if you wish to pamper yourself, use a couple of drops of Barie or even add it to your shampoo and/or conditioner.

      Barie naturally contains the following elements:

      73.4% Linoleic acid – is a fatty acid, and a very popular ingredient in beauty products due to its beneficial properties for skin. Linoleic acid is used as topical applications to prevent/fight inflammation, treat acne, and for moisture retention
      12.0% palmitic acid is a fatty acid that helps reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface; as we age, we can lose over half of this body lipid, which is quite necessary to maintain healthy skin
      8.8% oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid, which is a powerful antioxidant; it also helps strengthen cell membrane and repair cell and tissue damage. Topical application of oil that contains oleic acid produces soft, supple skin that glows with health. You can grow thicker and stronger hair when you treat it with prickly seed oil or other oils that contain oleic acid
      5.8% stearic acid helps skin retain moisture and stay flexible while helping with skin damage repair
      All above elements occur naturally in Barie. Please do not look for cosmetic products that are chemically infused with fatty acids and list above acids as ingredients, as they are not good for you and for your skin.

      Barie is extremely rich in tocopherols (720 mg / liter). Tocopherol is a generic term for at least eight similarly structured from chemical composition standpoint vitamins and antioxidants, which most of us know, generically speaking as Vitamin E. Vitamin E, which we know is one of the best vitamins for our skin, is a group of sixteen liposulible (dissolvable in fat) chemical compounds, varied in their strength and efficacy. Most vitamin E supplements consist primarily of alpha tocopherol.

      To obtain optimal health benefits from vitamin E, a mixture of tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) and tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) are required. Some of the functions of these vitamin E fractions are similar while others are completely different. When taken together, these various forms of vitamin E work synergistically as a team to provide maximum benefits.

      Barie consists of the following combination of highly potent Vitamin E compounds:

      13.9% Alpha-Tocopherol is most powerful of tocopherols or Vitamin E (most powerful natural antioxidant)
      81.9% Gamma-Tocopherol has a unique function. Because of its different chemical structure, gamma-tocopherol scavenges reactive nitrogen species, which, like reactive oxygen species, can damage proteins, lipids, and DNA. While alpha tocopherol inhibits the production of new free radicals, gamma tocopherol is required to trap and neutralize existing free radicals. It is now recognized that gamma tocopherol, like alpha tocopherol, is retained in the body and delivered to tissues. Gamma tocopherol has superior anti-inflammatory and gene regulatory activities, while alpha-tocopherol remains a potent antioxidant
      3.0% Beta-Tocopherol is less powerful antioxidant than Alpha and Gamma, but critical for the combination of antioxidant elements necessary to provide full benefit for your skin
      1.2% Delta-Tocopherol – another antioxidant, important for the combination and efficacy of the other ones that are part of Barie

      More from Musely Editors
    • Dimensions
      1 oz
      Weight
      7 oz
      Made in
      Tunisia / USA
    • 100% EURO & USDA Organic Tunisian Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

    • Katari works with artisans and co-ops in the Mediterranean Tunisia to source single ingredient ancient beauty products. All Katari products are naturally stable without preservatives. We make everything by hand, the way it has been done for centuries. Katari helps preserve ancient crafts and shares luxury ingredients for skin and hair while promoting natural simplicity in beauty and life.

    Customer Ratings & Reviews

    0/5 (0)

    Most recent reviews

    Often Bought Together

    Related Tips

    Similar Products

    Recommended Products